Application of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing to Commercial Lease Obligation
[…] Application of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing to Commercial Lease Obligation
A lease is both a contract and a conveyance of property. As a general rule, contract law provides the parties with wide latitude to customize their respective rights and duties under their mutual agreement. The California legislature, enacting §1995.270 of the Civil Code, expressly acknowledged the strong public policy “to enable and facilitate freedom of contract by the parties to commercial real property leases.”
Contract rules inform the interpretation of covenants in leases, including the independent covenants of tenant to pay rent and of landlord to provide quiet enjoyment.